Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017

Date
October 28
Country
United Kingdom
City
Reading

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 81 28
Women's Steel Longsword 20 8
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 68 24
Mixed Steel Sabre 36 15
Women's Steel Rapier & Dagger 20 9

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Viviane Dall'Agnol Waterloo Sparring Group
Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts
Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Yakup Efe Tunçay INDES Akademi
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Michael Harrap Academy of Historical Fencing
Ben Leary Cambridge HEMA
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Ashley Nicholls KdF Tonbridge
David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club
Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Taunton Longswords
Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Jay Maxwell Tempus Fugitives
Darren Dadswell The English Martial Arts Academy
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Sam Brennan Booth The Renaissance Sword Club
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Stewart Hotston The School of the Sword
Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
Mark Sains The School of the Sword
Kasten Harris The School of the Sword
Stephen Bourne The School of the Sword
Lizzie Wilson The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Sarah Messruther The School of the Sword
Leigh Rees The School of the Sword
Phillip Mair The School of the Sword
Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Ben Leary Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Hugo Day Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Hugo Day Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Hugo Day Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Tony Lamb Michael Harrap LOSS WIN
Ben Leary Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Hugo Day Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Tony Lamb Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Ben Leary Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Hugo Day LOSS WIN
Yakup Efe Tunçay Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Thomas Pittwood Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Ashley Nicholls Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Yakup Efe Tunçay Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Robert Williams Ashley Nicholls WIN LOSS
Yakup Efe Tunçay Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Yakup Efe Tunçay Ashley Nicholls DRAW DRAW
Jamie MacIver Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Yakup Efe Tunçay Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Ashley Nicholls Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Robin Dando Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Robin Dando Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Philip Mitchell Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Robin Dando Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Philip Mitchell Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Philip Mitchell Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Robin Dando Tom Daplyn WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Matthew Holden-Williams DRAW DRAW
Douglas Mclean Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Rowan Skilbeck Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Douglas Mclean DRAW DRAW
Pedro San Miguel Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Douglas Mclean Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Kieran Neale WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Kieran Neale David Whitehead LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Christophe Loyce DRAW DRAW
Thomas Couturier Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Philip Mitchell Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Hugo Day Ben Leary LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Ben Leary WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Stewart Hotston Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Joshua Bradshaw Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Stephen Bourne Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Sam Brennan Booth Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Joshua Bradshaw Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Stewart Hotston Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Jay Maxwell DRAW DRAW
Sam Brennan Booth Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Stephen Bourne Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Sam Brennan Booth Stephen Bourne WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Adrian Faulkner Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Leigh Rees Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Darren Dadswell Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Leigh Rees WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Leigh Rees Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Mark Sains Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Mark Sains Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Mark Sains Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Mark Sains LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Phillip Mair WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Kieran Neale Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Phillip Mair David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
David Whitehead Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Phillip Mair Kieran Neale LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Jay Maxwell Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Jay Maxwell Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Amir Sheikh-Warak Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Thomas Pittwood David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Darren Dadswell WIN LOSS
Mark Sains Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Pedro San Miguel DRAW DRAW
Amir Sheikh-Warak Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Mark Sains Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Darren Dadswell LOSS WIN
David Whitehead Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley David Whitehead WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Darren Dadswell Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Amir Sheikh-Warak Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Pedro San Miguel Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Wessex League: Reading Chapter 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
13 9 Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1792 57
68 65 Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword 1614 77.4
188 33 Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche 1497.1 30.4
205 83 Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club 1483.8 66.2
292 Ben Leary Cambridge HEMA 1426.4
302 49 Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria 1417.6 25
331 Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group 1398.7
353 298 Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing 1391.6 147.2
437 166 Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria 1348.4 80.9
473 92 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1329.7 46.3
532 188 Darren Dadswell The English Martial Arts Academy 1305.4 88.5
627 566 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 1268.4 205
709 127 David Whitehead KdF Tonbridge 1233.9 42.6
998 34 Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives 1140.3 1.8
1069 Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword 1112.8
1110 286 Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff 1102.2 77.1
1199 375 Robert Williams The School of the Sword 1075.8 139.6
1213 58 Kieran Neale Taunton Longswords 1071.1 5.4
1372 Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff 1012.9
1429 516 Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA 995.6 216.9
1488 28 Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective 980.3 32
1512 170 Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective 967.7 70.8
1617 120 Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords 938 17.1
1648 333 Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club 926.9 87.7
1662 315 Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club 922.4 81.2
1688 151 Michael Harrap Academy of Historical Fencing 912.3 82.7
2022 Ashley Nicholls KdF Tonbridge 764
2021 Yakup Efe Tunçay INDES Akademi 764