Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017

Date
November 25
Country
United Kingdom
City
Bath

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 81 31
Women's Steel Longsword 21 7
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 63 23
Mixed Steel Sabre 32 15
Women's Steel Sabre 15 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Viviane Dall'Agnol Waterloo Sparring Group
Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts
Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche
Ryan Freeman Academy of Historical Fencing
Tom Greenway Academy of Historical Fencing
Joan Serrano Romero Academy of Historical Fencing
Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing
Michael Harrap Academy of Historical Fencing
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club
Daniel Antrobus Mercian Medieval Fight Club
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Luke Murdock Plymouth Swordsman Society
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing
Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Taunton Longswords
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Mark Brown Taunton Longswords
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Sam Brennan Booth The Renaissance Sword Club
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Joshua Bywaters-Davis The School of the Sword
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Stewart Hotston The School of the Sword
Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
Kasten Harris The School of the Sword
Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword
Ziggy Wisniewski The School of the Sword
Tim Newark Virtus Sword School
Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School
Mat Cason Virtus Sword School
Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group
Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Mat Cason Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Robin Dando Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Mat Cason Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Thomas Couturier Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Mat Cason Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Douglas Mclean Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Mat Cason Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Richard Welsby WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Richard Welsby Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Robert Williams Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Richard Welsby Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Tom Daplyn Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Richard Welsby Tom Daplyn LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Joan Serrano Romero Alejandro Cortes-Garcia LOSS WIN
Jordan Eyre Burak Urgancioglu WIN LOSS
Tim Newark Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Joan Serrano Romero Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Jordan Eyre Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Joan Serrano Romero Tim Newark LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Tim Newark WIN LOSS
Joan Serrano Romero Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Matthew Holden-Williams Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Matthew Holden-Williams Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Lech Ciszkiewicz Tony Lamb WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Tony Lamb Mark Brown LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Michael Harrap Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Daniel Antrobus Luke Murdock LOSS WIN
Michael Harrap Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Luke Murdock Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pedro San Miguel Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Luke Murdock Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Daniel Antrobus Michael Harrap LOSS WIN
Mikolaj Krukowski Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Daniel Antrobus Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Luke Murdock Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Michael Harrap Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Jamie MacIver Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Luke Murdock Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Tom Greenway Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Ryan Freeman LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Ryan Freeman Tom Greenway LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Ryan Freeman Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Ryan Freeman LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Tom Greenway LOSS WIN
Amir Sheikh-Warak Tom Greenway LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Ryan Freeman Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Tom Greenway Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Jordan Eyre Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Tim Newark Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Rowan Skilbeck Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Jamie MacIver Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Rowan Skilbeck Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Michael Harrap Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Joshua Bradshaw Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Sean Jauss Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Sean Jauss Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Michael Harrap WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Chris Hartley Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Joshua Bradshaw Michael Harrap LOSS WIN
Stewart Hotston Kasten Harris WIN LOSS
Michael Harrap Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Chris Hartley Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Mat Cason WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Mat Cason LOSS WIN
Lech Ciszkiewicz Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Matthew Crane WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Mat Cason WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Lech Ciszkiewicz WIN LOSS
Emilia Skirmuntt Apollon Makropoulos WIN LOSS
Alejandro Cortes-Garcia Mat Cason WIN LOSS
Matthew Crane Apollon Makropoulos DRAW DRAW
Mat Cason Lech Ciszkiewicz LOSS WIN
Emilia Skirmuntt Alejandro Cortes-Garcia WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Thomas Couturier WIN LOSS
Mikolaj Krukowski Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Adrian Faulkner Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Nick Laing Burak Urgancioglu LOSS WIN
Thomas Couturier Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Burak Urgancioglu Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Nick Laing Thomas Couturier LOSS WIN
Christophe Loyce Tom Greenway WIN LOSS
Fran Terminiello Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Tom Greenway Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Joshua Bywaters-Davis Christophe Loyce WIN LOSS
Michael Smallridge Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Tom Greenway Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Joshua Bywaters-Davis LOSS WIN
Fran Terminiello Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Michael Smallridge Christophe Loyce LOSS WIN
Tom Greenway Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Stewart Hotston Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Burak Urgancioglu Kasten Harris LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Joshua Bywaters-Davis WIN LOSS
Christophe Loyce Sam Brennan Booth LOSS WIN
Kasten Harris Matthew Crane WIN LOSS
Sam Brennan Booth Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Matthew Crane Sam Brennan Booth WIN LOSS
Kasten Harris Apollon Makropoulos WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Wessex League: Bath Chapter 2017

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
13 Thomas Couturier La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1798.6 6.6
62 6 Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword 1627.1 13.1
102 229 Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group 1578.3 179.6
109 96 Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club 1569.2 85.4
262 74 Burak Urgancioglu L’Épée Blanche 1450.3 46.8
268 85 Lech Ciszkiewicz Academy of Historical Fencing 1447.7 56.1
295 7 Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria 1432.4 14.8
453 174 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 1352 83.5
459 22 Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria 1350 1.6
493 33 Tim Newark Virtus Sword School 1333.9 24.9
521 48 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1323.4 6.2
570 Tom Greenway Academy of Historical Fencing 1302.2
784 214 Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives 1219.4 79.1
843 160 Daniel Antrobus Mercian Medieval Fight Club 1196.8 46.2
878 321 Robert Williams The School of the Sword 1186.5 110.7
965 145 Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff 1157.7 55.5
1167 Ryan Freeman Academy of Historical Fencing 1097.6
1177 108 Christophe Loyce The School of the Sword 1094.1 18.8
1228 421 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1079.2 152.3
1300 497 Luke Murdock Plymouth Swordsman Society 1058.1 181.3
1319 Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword 1049.4
1506 18 Alejandro Cortes-Garcia The Iron Door Collective 993.4 13.1
1532 20 Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective 987.6 19.9
1597 91 Michael Harrap Academy of Historical Fencing 962.7 50.4
1609 39 Tom Daplyn London Historical Fencing Club 958.1 31.2
1634 Mark Brown Taunton Longswords 950.9
1722 Mat Cason Virtus Sword School 925
1763 146 Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords 910.5 27.5
1794 132 Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club 901.9 20.5
1821 Joan Serrano Romero Academy of Historical Fencing 893.5
2159 Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School 737.6
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
48 4 Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword 1357.7 35.3
71 30 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 1275.4 106.2
73 31 Viviane Dall'Agnol Waterloo Sparring Group 1263.9 107.2
149 6 Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy 1024.7 2.3
181 18 Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club 929.9 40.1
182 55 Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing 927.5 311.1
228 18 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Taunton Longswords 766.7 54.8
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
48 4 Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword 1357.7 35.3
71 30 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 1275.4 106.2
73 31 Viviane Dall'Agnol Waterloo Sparring Group 1263.9 107.2
149 6 Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy 1024.7 2.3
181 18 Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club 929.9 40.1
182 55 Katie Fleming Southampton Historical Fencing 927.5 311.1
228 18 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Taunton Longswords 766.7 54.8