Wessex League 2018: Taunton Chapter

Date
September 29
Country
United Kingdom
City
Taunton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 86 35
Women's Steel Longsword 20 8
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 48 20
Mixed Steel Sabre 58 19
Women's Steel Sabre 21 7
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 56 22

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Luke Loader Taunton Longswords
Nicole Stanfield Caile Taunton Longswords
Richard Seymour Taunton Longswords
Dave Aston Taunton Longswords
Andy Bone The School of the Sword
Bailey Burdett Virtus Sword School
Leo Brown Virtus Sword School
Iona Twiston-Davies Virtus Sword School
James Warren Virtus Sword School
Dorian Canham AURA Combat Historique
Sean Jauss Virtus Sword School
Stefano Conese New Cross Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Chloe Headdon Academy of Historical Fencing
Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing
Dave McPherson Alpha Weapons Academy
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
David Young Clashing Steel Longsword Club
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Jamie MacIver London Historical Fencing Club
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Sam Rasmussen Taunton Longswords
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Adam Boulton Taunton Longswords
Elizabeth Hutton Taunton Longswords
Mark Brown Taunton Longswords
Edmund Withnell The Iron Door Collective
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Michael Smallridge The Iron Door Collective
James Barker The School of the Sword
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Stewart Hotston The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
John Waller The School of the Sword
Paul Grayson Thetford Sword Club
Daniel Jones Virtus Sword School
Matthew Holden-Williams Virtus Sword School
Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School
Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Jay Maxwell Waterloo Sparring Group
Rowan Skilbeck Waterloo Sparring Group
Jack Edwards Wessex School of Arms

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jack Edwards Adam Boulton DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Sam Rasmussen Bailey Burdett LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Boulton Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver Bailey Burdett WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jack Edwards Sam Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adam Boulton Bailey Burdett LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jamie MacIver Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jack Edwards Bailey Burdett LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Gethyn Long Luke Loader LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Jones Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Luke Loader WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Jones Gethyn Long DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Stefano Conese Luke Loader LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Jones Luke Loader WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Daniel Jones LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Gethyn Long Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jordan Eyre Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Richard Seymour WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Pedro San Miguel Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jordan Eyre Richard Seymour WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Pedro San Miguel Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Amber Chester Richard Seymour WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Pedro San Miguel Richard Seymour WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Pedro San Miguel Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Douglas Mclean Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Elizabeth Hutton Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Robert Williams Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Elizabeth Hutton Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Robert Williams Richard Welsby WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Elizabeth Hutton Douglas Mclean LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Robert Williams Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Philip Mitchell Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Robert Williams Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Douglas Mclean Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Thomas Pittwood Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Rowan Skilbeck Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Rowan Skilbeck Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Thomas Pittwood Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Thomas Pittwood Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Dave Aston Iona Twiston-Davies LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Matthew Holden-Williams David Young WIN LOSS
Pool 6 James Warren Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Smallridge David Young WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Matthew Holden-Williams Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Smallridge James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 6 David Young Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Smallridge Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Matthew Holden-Williams James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Michael Smallridge Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 6 David Young James Warren LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Edmund Withnell Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Paul Grayson Leo Brown LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Amir Sheikh-Warak Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Edmund Withnell Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Amir Sheikh-Warak Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Mark Brown Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Amir Sheikh-Warak Paul Grayson WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Edmund Withnell Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Edmund Withnell Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Mark Brown Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Jamie MacIver Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Sean Jauss Bailey Burdett WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Edmund Withnell Richard Welsby WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Robert Williams Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Pedro San Miguel Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Daniel Jones Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Michael Smallridge Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Jordan Eyre Rowan Skilbeck LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Sean Jauss Jamie MacIver LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Robert Williams Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Michael Smallridge Rowan Skilbeck WIN LOSS
Semifinal Jamie MacIver Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Semifinal Michael Smallridge Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Final Pedro San Miguel Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Final Michael Smallridge Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Elizabeth Hutton Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jo Wimborne Iona Twiston-Davies LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jo Wimborne Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Jo Wimborne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Iona Twiston-Davies Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Maria Makarova Nicole Stanfield Caile WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Emilia Skirmuntt Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Fran Terminiello Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Amber Chester Iona Twiston-Davies WIN LOSS
Semifinal Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Semifinal Fran Terminiello Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Final Emilia Skirmuntt Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Final Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Adrian Faulkner DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Adrian Faulkner James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Smallridge James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adrian Faulkner Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Adrian Faulkner Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Apollon Makropoulos Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stewart Hotston Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Apollon Makropoulos Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stewart Hotston Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Apollon Makropoulos Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Apollon Makropoulos Stewart Hotston LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jordan Eyre Leo Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dorian Canham John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Crane John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matthew Crane Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sean Jauss John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Crane Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dorian Canham Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Crane Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John Waller Andy Bone DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Maria Makarova Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Chris Hartley Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jay Maxwell Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Maria Makarova Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jay Maxwell Dave McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Chris Hartley Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jay Maxwell Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Maria Makarova Dave McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Maria Makarova Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Gethyn Long Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Matthew Crane Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Maria Makarova Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Apollon Makropoulos Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Adrian Faulkner Stewart Hotston WIN LOSS
Semifinal Maria Makarova Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Semifinal Adrian Faulkner Jay Maxwell WIN LOSS
Final Maria Makarova Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Final Adrian Faulkner Matthew Crane LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Amir Sheikh-Warak Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Rasmussen Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amir Sheikh-Warak Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Dave McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dave McPherson Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams Dave McPherson DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Sam Rasmussen Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amir Sheikh-Warak Dave McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Dave Aston WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Jones Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Thomas Pittwood Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jamie MacIver Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jamie MacIver Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jack Edwards Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jamie MacIver Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Pittwood Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Jamie MacIver WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jack Edwards Andy Bone LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jamie MacIver Thomas Pittwood DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Jordan Eyre Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jack Edwards Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Pedro San Miguel Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jamie MacIver Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Smallridge Dorian Canham DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Robert Williams Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dorian Canham Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Smallridge James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Dorian Canham James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Smallridge Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Dorian Canham Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robert Williams James Warren WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Smallridge Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dorian Canham Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Smallridge Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Douglas Mclean James Warren WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Pedro San Miguel Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Sean Jauss Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Sean Jauss Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Sean Jauss Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Michael Smallridge Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Jamie MacIver Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Semifinal Pedro San Miguel Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Semifinal Jamie MacIver Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Final Jamie MacIver Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Final Pedro San Miguel Amir Sheikh-Warak WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Chloe Headdon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jo Wimborne Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Chloe Headdon LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Elizabeth Hutton Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jo Wimborne Chloe Headdon LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chloe Headdon Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jo Wimborne Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Chloe Headdon WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chloe Headdon Elizabeth Hutton WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Stewart Hotston Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jack Edwards Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dorian Canham Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stewart Hotston John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matthew Holden-Williams Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dorian Canham John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jack Edwards Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Stewart Hotston Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dorian Canham Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jordan Eyre John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Stewart Hotston Jack Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dorian Canham Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stewart Hotston Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jack Edwards John Waller LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge David Young WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Williams Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jay Maxwell David Young WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jay Maxwell Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jay Maxwell Adam Boulton WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Robert Williams DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Jay Maxwell Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Apollon Makropoulos Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Apollon Makropoulos Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Pool 3 James Barker Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Apollon Makropoulos Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sean Jauss James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Chris Hartley Dave McPherson DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Apollon Makropoulos James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Daniel Jones LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Sam Rasmussen Andy Bone LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Mark Brown Andy Bone LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Daniel Jones Sam Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Sam Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Daniel Jones Mark Brown WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner Sam Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Jones Andy Bone LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Mark Brown LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Adrian Faulkner Daniel Jones WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Sam Rasmussen Mark Brown LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Andy Bone LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Jay Maxwell Michael Smallridge WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Stewart Hotston Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Adrian Faulkner Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Dorian Canham Dave McPherson WIN LOSS
Semifinal Jay Maxwell Stewart Hotston WIN LOSS
Semifinal Adrian Faulkner Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Final Stewart Hotston Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Final Adrian Faulkner Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN