Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter

Date
November 24
Country
United Kingdom
City
Winchester

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 101 35
Women's Steel Longsword 33 11
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 76 27
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 66 28
Mixed Steel Sabre 44 19
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler 20 8

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Dorian Canham De Feu et d'Acier
Adrien Michaud Western Springs Longsword
Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts
Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy
Stefano Conese Scherma Storica Lecce
Michal Brodowicz Southampton Historical Fencing
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Zbigniew Wisniewski The School of the Sword
Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing
Dave McPherson Alpha Weapons Academy
John Barlow Bath Historical Martial Arts
Geordie Bulmer Bath Historical Martial Arts
Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA
Thomas Shaw Cambridge HEMA
Winston Lewis Edel Fencing Academy
Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Martin Forrester KdF Manchester
Anna Clisham KdF Manchester
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club
James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club
Mark Rhind London Historical Fencing Club
Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club
Robert Clampitt London Historical Fencing Club
Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club
Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club
Edmund Withnell Order of the Blade
Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff
Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff
Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria
Amir Sheikh-Warak Schola Gladiatoria
Charles Anderson Schola Gladiatoria
Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing
Harry Laan Southampton Historical Fencing
Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing
Katie Blizzard Southampton Historical Fencing
David Webb Southampton Historical Fencing
Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords
Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Taunton Longswords
Jay Maxwell Tempus Fugitives
Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives
Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective
Andy Bone The School of the Sword
James Barker The School of the Sword
Mark Sains The School of the Sword
Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword
Matthew Crane The School of the Sword
Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword
Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword
Chris Hartley The School of the Sword
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
John Waller The School of the Sword
Philip Hodder The School of the Sword
Chris Mills The School of the Sword
Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence The School of the Sword
Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School
Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School
Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School
Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group
Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Tony Lamb Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 David Webb Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Hugo Day Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 1 David Webb Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tony Lamb Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nick Laing Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Hugo Day Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 David Webb Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tony Lamb Emilia Skirmuntt DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Nick Laing Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Hugo Day Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 1 David Webb Tony Lamb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Pedro San Miguel Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tony Lamb Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 1 David Webb Hugo Day WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexandra Austin Geordie Bulmer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Philip Mitchell Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Geordie Bulmer Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Douglas Mclean Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexandra Austin Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Philip Mitchell Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Geordie Bulmer Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Douglas Mclean Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Smallridge Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexandra Austin Philip Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Douglas Mclean Geordie Bulmer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexandra Austin Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Douglas Mclean Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Geordie Bulmer Philip Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mikolaj Krukowski Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robert Clampitt Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Gethyn Long Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Robert Clampitt DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Gethyn Long Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Anna Clisham Thomas Pittwood LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Gethyn Long Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robert Clampitt Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mikolaj Krukowski Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Thomas Pittwood Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Anna Clisham Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Robert Clampitt Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Thomas Pittwood Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robert Clampitt Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Tamplin Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Martin Forrester Thomas Shaw WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Robin Dando Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Thomas Shaw Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Amber Chester James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Martin Forrester Robin Dando WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Prendergast Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Thomas Shaw Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Martin Forrester James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Prendergast Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Martin Forrester Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Thomas Shaw James Tamplin LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Martin Forrester Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 4 James Tamplin Robin Dando LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Amber Chester Thomas Shaw LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Jordan Eyre Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Richard Welsby Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Jordan Eyre Edmund Withnell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Sean Jauss Richard Welsby LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Edmund Withnell Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robert Williams John Barlow WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Adrien Michaud Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Winston Lewis Stefano Conese LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robert Williams Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Pool 6 John Barlow Winston Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Stefano Conese Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robert Williams Winston Lewis WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Stefano Conese Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Pool 6 John Barlow Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robert Williams Stefano Conese WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Winston Lewis Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robyn Saul John Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Adrien Michaud Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Stefano Conese John Barlow LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Robyn Saul Winston Lewis LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal John Barlow Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Robin Dando Richard Welsby WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Gethyn Long Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal David Webb Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Thomas Pittwood Edmund Withnell WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Michael Prendergast Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Adrien Michaud Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Robert Clampitt Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Robin Dando Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal David Webb Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Thomas Pittwood Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Adrien Michaud Martin Forrester WIN LOSS
Semifinal Michael Smallridge Pedro San Miguel WIN LOSS
Semifinal Adrien Michaud Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Final Pedro San Miguel Thomas Pittwood WIN LOSS
Final Adrien Michaud Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alexandra Austin Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Anna Clisham Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amber Chester Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Anna Clisham Elizabeth Kirkpatrick WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Alexandra Austin Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amber Chester Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Alexandra Austin Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Amber Chester LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Maria Makarova Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Anna Clisham Amber Chester WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robyn Saul Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Katie Blizzard Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Robyn Saul WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rhiannon Jenkins Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robyn Saul Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Katie Blizzard Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Fran Terminiello Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Katie Blizzard Robyn Saul LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Alexandra Austin Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Fran Terminiello Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Amber Chester Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Robyn Saul Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Semifinal Alexandra Austin Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Semifinal Emilia Skirmuntt Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Final Fran Terminiello Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Final Alexandra Austin Maria Makarova WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Douglas Mclean Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Morgan Lofty Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Morgan Lofty Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Morgan Lofty Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chris Mills Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sean Jauss Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Douglas Mclean Chris Mills LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jordan Eyre John Waller DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Michal Brodowicz Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matthew Crane John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jordan Eyre Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michal Brodowicz Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mark Sains John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matthew Crane Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michal Brodowicz Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matthew Crane Jordan Eyre WIN LOSS
Pool 2 John Waller Michal Brodowicz LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Katie Blizzard Mark Rhind LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool 3 James Barker Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mark Rhind Joshua Bradshaw DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mark Rhind James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mark Rhind Rhiannon Jenkins DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 James Barker Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Mark Rhind WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw James Barker WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Katie Blizzard Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Prendergast Maria Makarova WIN LOSS
Pool 4 David Webb Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Dorian Canham Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Emilia Skirmuntt Maria Makarova DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 David Webb Dorian Canham DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Michael Prendergast Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Dorian Canham Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 4 David Webb Maria Makarova WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Dorian Canham Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Pool 4 David Webb Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nick Laing Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Harry Laan Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Tony Lamb Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Jay Maxwell Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Fran Terminiello Tony Lamb LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Harry Laan Tony Lamb LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nick Laing Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Tony Lamb Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Fran Terminiello Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Harry Laan Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Jay Maxwell Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Tony Lamb Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Harry Laan Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Adrian Faulkner James Barker WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Joshua Bradshaw Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Nick Laing Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Morgan Lofty Mark Rhind WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Jay Maxwell Fran Terminiello WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Tony Lamb Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Sean Jauss Michal Brodowicz LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Matthew Crane Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Joshua Bradshaw Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Michael Prendergast Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Jay Maxwell Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Michal Brodowicz Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Semifinal Michael Prendergast Adrian Faulkner LOSS WIN
Semifinal Jordan Eyre Matthew Crane LOSS WIN
Final Jordan Eyre Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Final Matthew Crane Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 James Barker Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Robert Williams Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jordan Eyre Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Robert Williams James Barker DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Robert Williams Jay Maxwell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Barker Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Clampitt Harry Laan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 John Waller Zbigniew Wisniewski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sean Jauss Robert Clampitt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Harry Laan John Waller WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Clampitt Zbigniew Wisniewski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 John Waller Robert Clampitt WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sean Jauss Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 John Waller Sean Jauss WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Holden-Williams Joshua Bradshaw WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Philip Hodder Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matthew Holden-Williams Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw Philip Hodder DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Michael Prendergast Adrian Faulkner WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Philip Hodder Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Philip Hodder WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joshua Bradshaw Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adrian Faulkner Joshua Bradshaw LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matthew Holden-Williams Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Michal Brodowicz Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Chris Mills LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Michal Brodowicz Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Jo Wimborne Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence Chris Mills LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Dave McPherson Chris Mills WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michal Brodowicz Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nick Laing Ascander Suarez WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Chris Hartley Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nick Laing Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nick Laing Chris Hartley DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Ascander Suarez Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Morgan Lofty Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alexandra Austin Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mikolaj Krukowski Morgan Lofty WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alexandra Austin Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mikolaj Krukowski Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Alexandra Austin Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Mikolaj Krukowski Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Andy Bone Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mikolaj Krukowski Andy Bone WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Anonymous fighter Morgan Lofty LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Jay Maxwell Robert Clampitt WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Jordan Eyre Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Sean Jauss Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Michal Brodowicz John Waller LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Dave McPherson Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal Morgan Lofty Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Nick Laing Joshua Bradshaw LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal Alexandra Austin Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Jay Maxwell Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal John Waller Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Michael Prendergast Dave McPherson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Joshua Bradshaw Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Semifinal Jay Maxwell Mikolaj Krukowski WIN LOSS
Semifinal Dave McPherson Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Final Dave McPherson Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Final Jay Maxwell Matthew Holden-Williams WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Harry Laan Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Pedro San Miguel Harry Laan WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Martin Forrester Gethyn Long WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Harry Laan Gethyn Long LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Gethyn Long Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Pedro San Miguel Martin Forrester WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Chris Hartley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Chris Hartley Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Elizabeth Kirkpatrick Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Amir Sheikh-Warak Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Chris Hartley Elizabeth Kirkpatrick WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Amir Sheikh-Warak Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Zbigniew Wisniewski Elizabeth Kirkpatrick WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jordan Eyre Charles Anderson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robert Williams Mark Sains WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Charles Anderson Sean Jauss LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jordan Eyre Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Charles Anderson Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Robert Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Jordan Eyre Mark Sains LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sean Jauss Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Charles Anderson Mark Sains DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Matthew Holden-Williams Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Tamplin Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Dorian Canham Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Tamplin Matthew Holden-Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Mikolaj Krukowski Dorian Canham WIN LOSS
Pool 4 James Tamplin Douglas Mclean WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Dorian Canham James Tamplin WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Matthew Holden-Williams Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Matthew Holden-Williams Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Douglas Mclean Mikolaj Krukowski LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Mark Sains Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Robert Williams Dorian Canham LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Pedro San Miguel Chris Hartley WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Mikolaj Krukowski Martin Forrester LOSS WIN
Semifinal Dorian Canham Amir Sheikh-Warak LOSS WIN
Semifinal Martin Forrester Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
Final Dorian Canham Martin Forrester WIN LOSS
Final Amir Sheikh-Warak Pedro San Miguel LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Katie Blizzard Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alexandra Austin Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Katie Blizzard Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Fran Terminiello Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Katie Blizzard Jo Wimborne WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Maria Makarova Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Anna Clisham Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Maria Makarova Anna Clisham WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rhiannon Jenkins Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Anna Clisham Rhiannon Jenkins WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal Jo Wimborne Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Anna Clisham Fran Terminiello LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Rhiannon Jenkins Alexandra Austin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal Emilia Skirmuntt Katie Blizzard WIN LOSS
Semifinal Fran Terminiello Maria Makarova LOSS WIN
Semifinal Alexandra Austin Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Final Fran Terminiello Emilia Skirmuntt WIN LOSS
Final Alexandra Austin Maria Makarova LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Wessex League 2018: Winchester Chapter

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
35 14 Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword 1748.7 21
116 7 Pedro San Miguel Schola Gladiatoria 1621.8 2
266 442 Adrien Michaud Western Springs Longsword 1518.8 175.2
319 3 Edmund Withnell Order of the Blade 1494.5 3.5
394 7 Robert Williams The School of the Sword 1460.4 5.6
471 12 Martin Forrester KdF Manchester 1425.6 7.4
599 81 Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives 1381.6 30.8
660 48 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1365 11.1
682 156 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1358.2 53.3
785 43 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 1324.9 18
837 126 Robin Dando Oxford Sword and Staff 1311.9 43.1
967 19 Gethyn Long Virtus Sword School 1277.5 4.4
1006 David Webb Southampton Historical Fencing 1265.4
1030 255 Robert Clampitt London Historical Fencing Club 1257.7 74.7
1124 271 Thomas Pittwood The Iron Door Collective 1237 77.2
1149 41 Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword 1229.6 21.9
1185 169 Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club 1220.8 32.2
1221 97 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 1211.2 12.9
1228 141 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1209.5 25.3
1249 15 Philip Mitchell Cambridge HEMA 1203.2 14.5
1297 393 John Barlow Bath Historical Martial Arts 1192.1 97.1
1465 51 Stefano Conese Scherma Storica Lecce 1154.9 23.5
1567 233 Geordie Bulmer Bath Historical Martial Arts 1133.2 60.9
1601 525 Richard Welsby Virtus Sword School 1124.1 128.9
1807 161 Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club 1082.1 50.3
2106 313 James Tamplin London Historical Fencing Club 1013.6 77
2293 251 Robyn Saul London Historical Fencing Club 977.9 33.5
2359 75 Thomas Shaw Cambridge HEMA 963.7
2434 208 Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club 949.2 28.5
2517 439 Hugo Day Oxford Sword and Staff 932.6 72.2
2587 Winston Lewis Edel Fencing Academy 914.9
2619 214 Anna Clisham KdF Manchester 905.4 34.5
2648 140 Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords 898.6 16.6
2703 234 Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club 886.9 39.8
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
17 Matthew Crane The School of the Sword 1700.4 28
46 6 Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword 1549.2 7.6
48 3 Jay Maxwell Tempus Fugitives 1546 16.7
49 20 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1543.1 69
105 6 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1428.3 23.4
106 32 Dorian Canham De Feu et d'Acier 1424.4 39.7
124 12 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1383.7 47.1
202 Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing 1289.8
220 13 Maria Makarova Waterloo Sparring Group 1271.9 7.9
239 170 Michal Brodowicz Southampton Historical Fencing 1257.2 224
257 16 Mark Rhind London Historical Fencing Club 1238.5 14.3
258 55 Mark Sains The School of the Sword 1234.3 32.9
272 4 Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword 1219.8 25.4
300 38 Fran Terminiello The School of the Sword 1185.8 12.6
313 43 Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing 1179.5 84.7
365 5 Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword 1128.2 46.7
429 David Webb Southampton Historical Fencing 1064.8
434 43 John Waller The School of the Sword 1055.5 5.6
473 16 Chris Mills The School of the Sword 1011.2 22.6
492 135 Tony Lamb London Historical Fencing Club 995.2 221
519 125 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence The School of the Sword 975.5 73.5
561 19 James Barker The School of the Sword 937.7 95.2
570 21 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 929 100.1
584 Harry Laan Southampton Historical Fencing 912.9
652 Katie Blizzard Southampton Historical Fencing 830
682 Rhiannon Jenkins Virtus Sword School 791.3
692 Douglas Mclean Taunton Longswords 774.9
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
9 2 Jay Maxwell Tempus Fugitives 1745.5 15.4
88 4 Dave McPherson Alpha Weapons Academy 1484.2 4.2
99 100 Mikolaj Krukowski The School of the Sword 1465 172.7
117 30 Adrian Faulkner The School of the Sword 1422.7 51.4
175 188 Matthew Holden-Williams Tempus Fugitives 1352 231.6
185 15 Joshua Bradshaw Southampton Historical Fencing 1338.2 47.2
195 5 Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy 1319.9 10.8
199 125 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1315.9 168.1
237 128 Alexandra Austin London Historical Fencing Club 1263 145.8
251 84 John Waller The School of the Sword 1249.1 112.5
269 Morgan Lofty Southampton Historical Fencing 1236.8
303 212 Mark Sains The School of the Sword 1201.5 223.3
311 76 Andy Bone The School of the Sword 1195.9 48.5
344 14 Chris Hartley The School of the Sword 1159.7 36.3
350 77 Michal Brodowicz Southampton Historical Fencing 1154.5 85.4
389 47 Jordan Eyre Academy of Historical Fencing 1124.8 63.2
396 19 Sean Jauss Bath Historical Martial Arts 1117 37.5
401 87 Robert Williams The School of the Sword 1113.3 49.6
415 44 Chris Mills The School of the Sword 1102.9 64.5
452 70 Philip Hodder The School of the Sword 1076.5 26.6
469 Robert Clampitt London Historical Fencing Club 1057.3
506 Harry Laan Southampton Historical Fencing 1023.8
554 44 Zbigniew Wisniewski The School of the Sword 980.4 5.1
611 97 Luke Erhlanderr-Lawrence The School of the Sword 931 50
674 57 Jo Wimborne Edel Fencing Academy 858.9 9.8
681 68 Ascander Suarez London Historical Fencing Club 848.7 24.1
745 15 James Barker The School of the Sword 755.3 68.6